This Privacy Policy defines and informs you of how Degetel uses and protects the information you transmit to us, if any, when using this website at  the following URL: www.degetel.fr and www.degetel.com (hereinafter the "Site"). 

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by Degetel, in particular in order to comply with any legal, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such cases, the updating date will be clearly stated at the header of this policy. These changes engage the user as soon as they are online. It is therefore necessary for the user to consult this Privacy Policy and to use the cookies on a regular basis in order to be aware of any changes.

 

I. PERSONAL DATA

Generally speaking, you can visit the Site without communicating any personal or private information. In any case, you should be obligate to transmit personal or private information to Degetel. However, in the event of a refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services you have requested. In this respect, Degetel may in some cases ask you to provide (hereafter your "personal Information"):

  • First/Last Names
  • Email address
  • Profile (curriculum vitae)

By providing this information, you expressly agree that they be processed by Degetel, for the purposes indicated in item 2 below and for the purposes recalled at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016 and the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 amended, Degetel will inform you of the following points:

 

1. Identity of the Treatment Manager

The Treatment Manager is Violaine PITROU, at :

DEGETEL
46 avenue du Général Leclerc,
92100 Boulogne-Billancourt

Email : drh@degetel.com

 

2. Purpose of Treatment

Degetel may process your Personal Data :

  1. For the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (managing your application or sending our newsletters following your registration); and/or
  2. For the purpose of collecting information in order to improve our Site and our services (including through cookies); and/or
  3. For the purpose of being able to contact you about various events related to Degetel, including job proposals and customer support.

 

3. Recipients

Degetel is the only recipient of your personal information. Your personal information, whether in individual or aggregate form, are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors to which Degetel is appealing (you will find more information about them in point 7 below). Neither Degetel nor any of its subcontractors shall sell the personal data of visitors and users of its Site. You are, however, informed that they may be disclosed under any law, regulation or decision of a competent regulatory or legal authority.

 

4. Retention Time

Your Personal information are kept by Degetel only for the time limited to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above, which in any case cannot exceed 24 months.

 

5. General Data Protection Regulation

You have the following rights regarding your personal information, which you can enforce by writing to us at the email address (rgpd@degetel.com), at the postal address (see point 1) or by using the contact form present on the Site.

 

Right of access and communication of data

You may access your personal information. However, because of security and confidentiality in the processing of the personal data of Degetel, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you report a proof of your identity, In particular by producing a scan of your valid identity document (in case of request by our dedicated electronic form) or a photocopy signed of your valid identity document (in case of a request sent in writing).

Degetel informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose manifestly abusive claims (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature). To help you in your approach, especially if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you can hereby find (link below) a model of email prepared by Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (la « CNIL »).

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

 

Right to rectify data

Under this right, the law authorizes you to request rectification, updating, locking or erasing of the data concerning you which may prove to be incorrect, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete. Also, you can define general and specific guidelines for the fate of personal data after your death. Where appropriate, the heirs of a deceased person may require the death of their loved one and/or the necessary updates to be taken into account. To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right to rectify your own account or for the account of one of your deceased relatives by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you can hereby find (link below) a model of email provided by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

 

 

Right of opposition

This right can only be enforced in one of these two situations: where the exercise of that right is based on legitimate grounds; or where the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes. To help you in your approach, especially if you wish to exercise your right of objection by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find hereby (find below) a model of mail developed by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

 

6. Feedback Time

Degetel undertakes to answer to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any further request for information within a reasonable time which cannot exceed 1 month from the date of receipt of your request.

 

7. Complaint to the relevant authority

If you think that Degetel does not comply with its obligations of respect to your personal information, you may send a complaint or request to the relevant authority. In France, the relevant authority is the CNIL to which you can send a complaint application by electronic means by clicking on the following link:

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet

 

 

II. COOKIES POLICY

 

When you first log on to the Degetel website, you are notified by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information about your browsing is likely to be stored in files called "cookies". Our policy of using cookies allows you to better understand the provisions we implement in terms of browsing our website. It informs you about all the cookies enabled on our website, their purpose (Part 1.) and gives you the procedure to follow to enable/disable them (Part 2.)

 

1. General information about cookies on Degetel website

Degetel, as the publisher of this web site, will be able to implement a cookie on your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile etc.) in order to guarantee you a smooth and optimal navigation on our website. "Cookies" are small, limited-size text files that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile for the purpose of customizing the services we offer. 

Information collected using cookies does not allow us to identify you in any way. They are used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and the performance of our website and to send you content adapted to your interests. None of this information is communicated to third parties except where Degetel has first obtained your consent or when the disclosure of such information is required by law, by order of a court or any authority Administrative or legal authority to know.

To better enlighten you on the information that cookies identify, you will find below a list of the different types of cookies that can be used on the Degetel website, their name, purpose and retention life. 

 

2. Preferences Settings of Cookies

You can accept or refuse the storage of cookies at any time. When you first log on to the Degetel website, a banner with brief information about the storage of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing your browsing on the Degetel website (by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the site for example), you accept the storage of cookies on your terminal. You are also deemed to have agreed to the cookies storage by clicking on the "OK" icon in green on the banner at the bottom of your screen.

Depending on the type of cookie involved, the collection of your consent to the storage and the reading of cookies on your terminal may be mandatory.

 

Consent-Exempt Cookies

In accordance with the recommendations of Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), certain cookies are exempted from the prior collection of your consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the site Internet or have the sole purpose of enabling or facilitating electronic communication. 

Cookies that require the prior collection of your consent

This requirement concerns cookies issued by third parties that are referred to as "persistent" as long as they remain in your terminal until they are cancelled or expired. Such cookies being issued by third parties, their use and deposit are subject to their own privacy policies which you will find a link below.

This cookie family includes advertising cookies (which Degetel does not use) as well as social networking cookies (including Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and LinkedIn). Social networking cookies are issued and managed by the social network publisher concerned.

Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share some of the content published on the site of Degetel including using an application "button" sharing according to the social network concerned. Some types of social network sharing cookies that are potentially present on the Degetel site:

Facebook and Linkedin, which you can view the cookie policy by clicking on the following links: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/  & https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?_l=fr_FR

You have various cookie setting tools

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that cookie is allowed. Your browser provides you the opportunity to change these standard settings so that all cookies are rejected systematically or that only part of the cookies are accepted or rejected according to their issuer.

WARNING : Please note that your refusal of the storage of cookies on your terminal is nevertheless likely to alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or features of this website. If applicable, Degetel declines all responsibility for the consequences of any issue of your navigation which occurs because of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies mandatory for the operation of the site. These consequences cannot be a damage and you will not be able to claim any compensation for this. Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your terminal or to report when new cookies are likely to be stored on your terminal. These settings do not affect your browsing but you lose all the benefit of the cookies. Please see the various tools available to you so that you can set up the cookies stored on your terminal.

 

Internet Browser Settings

Each Internet browser has its own cookie management settings. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, you will find below the links to help you need to access your browser menu:

 

For further information about cookie and cookie control tools, you can visit the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

Unless explicit consent is required by your country's personal data protection laws, using the present media (as defined above), you agree to our collection and use of your Personal Information data in the manner described in this policy and the transfer of your personal data to countries other than yours (including to countries outside the European Union).